Center for Biomolecules and Complex Molecular Systems,
Institute of Physical Biology, University of Southern Bohemia, České Budějovice
Czech and Slovak Crystallographic Association
Czech FOBIA (Free&Open Bioinformatic Association)

organize

6th Discussions in Structural Molecular Biology and Bioinformatics


Program of the Meeting (March 29 - 31, 2007)

Thursday, March 29

12:00 - 14:30 Registration

14:40 - 14:45 Introductory remarks

14:45 - 15:45 Lecture session I, chairperson P. Rezacova
Pavel Plevka: The Structure of Ryegrass Mottle Virus
Petr Kolenko: Crystallographic studies of intermolecular interactions of Fc-fragment of immunoglobulin
Michal Kolar: Protein as a Flexible Structure: Case Study of the HIV Protease

15:45 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 16:50 Lecture session II, chairperson P. Rezacova
Jiri Brynda: TLS analysis of antibody structure shows stabilization by epitope binding
Tomas Obsil: Interaction of DNA-binding domain of transcription factor FoxO4 with DNA (*)

16:50 - 17:00 Coffee break

17:00 - 17:35 Plenary lecture I, chairperson B. Schneider
Filip Lankas: Structural mechanics of DNA: from atomic scale to bioinformatics

17:35 - 17:45 Coffee break

17:45 - 18:15 Plenary lecture II, chairperson J. Hasek
Tomas Polivka: Time-resolved structural dynamics - A challenge for future

18:30 - 22:30 Banquet


Friday, March 30

7:00 - 8:45 Breakfast

9:00 - 10:50 Lecture Session III, chairperson R. Hrabal
Lukas Zidek: Orientational restraints in NMR structure determination (*)
Pavel Srb: Is local flexibility of M-PMV matrix protein related to its binding affinity with a molecular motor? (*)
Richard Stefl: RNA recognition by the ADAR2 dsRBMs: a 50 kDa protein-RNA complex by NMR (*)
Vladimir Sychrovsky: Calculation of Scalar Couplings in the Backbone of Nucleic Acid

10:50 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:20 Lecture session IV, chairperson L. Zidek
Zuzana Vokacova: Theoretical NMR Study of Watson-Crick/Sugar Edge RNA Base Pair Family
Jaroslav Burda: Computational study on spectral properties of the selected pigments from various photosystems; structure--transition energy relationship
Jiri Mrazek: Electronic structure of the non-heme iron center in photosynthetic apparatus of plants and bacteria. Computational DFT study
Tomas Zimmermann: Computational study of cysteine and methionine interaction with platinum(II) complexes in water

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:20 Lecture Session V, chairperson J. Paces
Jan Adam: Computational chemistry as a helpful tool for structure-functional study and correlation, en route to protein engineering
Rudiger Ettrich: Structure and dynamics of the oxygen evolving complex of photosystem II: Role of the N-terminal loop of PsbQ
Ondrej Sulak: New approaches to structure and function studies of RS20L lectin from Ralstonia solanacearum
Navnit Mishra: Computational Studies on PA-IIL Lectin-Carbohydrate Interactions

15:20 - 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 - 17:10 Lecture session VI, chairperson I. Kratochvilova
Bohdan Schneider: Conformational space of nucleic acids (*)
Dana Nachtigallova: Electronic coupling in the excited electronic state of stacked DNA bases (*)
Dalibor Stys: Mathematically-based studies of complex systems in physics, mathematics, chemistry, biology, economy and politics in Nove Hrady in the first half of 19th century and at the beginning of 21st century
Peter Sebo: Progress in building if the Biotechnology center in Vestec

17:30 - 18:30 Dinner

19:00 - 22:00 Poster session


Saturday, March 31

7:00 - 9:10 Breakfast

9:15 - 10:15 Lecture session VII, chairperson R. Zika
Irena Kratochvilova: Thin molecular electronic devices
Jan Paces: Tool for ChIPonChip analysis
Eva Brumovska: Structural and functional characterization of human protein kinase CKI epsilon

10:15 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 11:40 Lecture session VIII, chairperson T. Obsil
Jan Dohnalek: Subtilases and metal binding - the weak binding site of subtilisins revisited
Jindrich Hasek: Ligand docking to biochemical targets - crystallography and modeling
Pavlina Rezacova: Structural studies of the repressor CggR from Bacillus subtilis (*)

11:40 - 11:41 Concluding remarks

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch


Thirty minute talks are labeled by an asterix, (*), other talks have a limit of 20 minutes. All times include discussion.

Main page - Abstracts - Registered participants - Program - Organization - Registration - Guidelines